1969 June 25th, 26th and 27th

Shelby to Vaughn Junction to Lincoln to Clear Water Junction to Seeley Lake to Big Fork to Kalispell to East Glacier to Browning to Cut Bank to Shelby to Great Falls. 540 Miles

Overall

Overall Pos. Name Hometown State Car No. Time Avg. Speed
1 Norm Eberhardt Cut Bank MT 27 11:19:23 47.69
2 Frank Iverson Ledger MT 21 11:25:28 47.27
3 Gene Hansard Rudyard MT 16 11:26:26 47.2
4 Doug Langel Rudyard MT 19 11:36:21 46.53
5 John Frick Dutton MT 2 11:37:32 46.45
6 Phil Polillo Livingston MT 14 11:47:49 45.77
7 Lester "Bud" Peters Ledger MT 10 11:47:53 45.77
8 David Ratzburg Ledger MT 1 11:52:34 45.47
9 Rich Armstrong Helena MT 18 12:09:28 44.42
10 Don Englmann Chicago IL 7 12:27:51 43.32
11 Glenn Johnson Dutton MT 3 12:42:44 42.48
12 Fred Upshaw Anaheim CA 15 12:50:41 42.04
13 Ray Behnke Kewanee IL 12 12:52:03 41.97
14 Mike Meuli Conrad MT 20 12:53:38 41.88
15 Dick Bergan Spokane WA 25 13:00:13 41.53
16 Chuck Worthington Livingston MT 8 13:06:29 41.2
17 Bill Walters Bozeman MT 17 13:06:34 41.19
18 Eddy Hencz Livingston MT 5 13:23:57 40.3
19 Perry Mathews Helena MT 13 14:34:07 37.07
  Marvin Fretheim Ledger MT 22 -out on first day-  
  Frank Hansard Big Sandy MT 23 -out on first day-  
  Bob Oversen Laurel MT 26 -out on first day-  
  C. E. "Andy" Anderson Livingston MT 6 -out on first day-  
  Bill Ward Clyde Park MT 11 -out on first day-  
  Ray Habel Dutton MT 24 -out on first day-  
  Al Rieker Boulder MT 4 -out on second day-  
  John Foos Laurel MT 9 -out on second day-  

 

 

Aluminum Division

Pos.

Name

Hometown

State

Car No.

Time

Avg. Speed

1. Norm Eberhardt Cut Bank MT 27 11:19:23 47.69
2. Frank Iverson Ledger MT 21 11:25:28 47.27
3. Gene Hansard Rudyard MT 16 11:26:26 47.20
4. Doug Langel Rudyard MT 19 11:36:21 46.53
5. John Frick Dutton MT 2 11:37:32 46.45
6. Phil Polillo Livingston MT 14 11:47:49 45.77
7. Lester "Bud" Peters Ledger MT 10 11:47:53 45.77
8. David Ratzburg Ledger MT 1 11:52:34 45.47
9. Don Englmann Chicago IL 7 12:27:51 43.32
10. Glenn Johnson Dutton MT 3 12:42:44 42.48
11. Fred Upshaw Anaheim CA 15 12:50:41 42.04
12. Ray Behnke Kewanee IL 12 12:52:03 41.97
13. Mike Meuli Conrad MT 20 12:53:38 41.88
14. Dick Bergan Spokane WA 25 13:00:13 41.53
15. Bill Walters Bozeman MT 17 13:06:34 41.19
  Al Rieker Boulder MT 4 -out on second day-  
  John Foos Laurel MT 9 -out on second day-  
  Marvin Fretheim Ledger MT 22 -out on first day-  
  Frank Hansard Big Sandy MT 23 -out on first day-  
  Bob Oversen Laurel MT 26 -out on first day-  

Cast Iron Division

Pos.

Name

Hometown

State

Car No.

Time

Avg. Speed

1. Rich Armstrong Helena MT 18 12:09:28 44.42
2. Chuck Worthington Livingston MT 8 13:06:29 41.20
3. Eddy Hencz Livingston MT 5 13:23:57 40.30
4. Perry Mathews Helena MT 13 14:34:07 37.07
  C. E. "Andy" Anderson Livingston MT 6 -out on first day-  
  Bill Ward Clyde Park MT 11 -out on first day-  
  Ray Habel Dutton MT 24 -out on first day-